+ All Categories
[…] 13

adults (consistent with section 300gg-6(c) of this title); and (iv) tobacco use, except

that such rate shall not vary by more than 1.5 to 1; and (B) such rate shall not vary

with respect to the particular plan or coverage involved by any other factor not

described in subparagraph (A).” Id. § 300gg(a)(1).2

The ACA did not impose these same requirements on large group employers

because most large group employers already provided comprehensive health

insurance to their employees. Indeed, even though the ACA required large

employers to provide health coverage or pay a tax penalty, see 26 U.S.C.

§ 4980H(a)(1) (large employer must offer “its full-time employees (and their

dependents) the opportunity to enroll in minimum essential coverage”), the

mandated coverage was not required to meet the same standards as those set for the

individual and small group markets.

Thus, while Congress applied some of the Act’s reforms to all markets, see,

e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-3 (pre-existing conditions), its decision to apply numerous