+ All Categories
[…] laboratory services, preventive and wellness services and chronic disease

management, and pediatric services, including oral and vision care. Id.

§ 18022(b)(1). Indeed, the text of the law made clear that the goal of this essential

benefits package was to ensure that the benefits provided to individuals and

employees of small employers were comparable to those provided to employees of

larger employers, and that small-employer plans could not undermine the Act’s goal

of mandating coverage for certain benefits by cherry-picking which essential

benefits to provide to consumers. Id. § 18022(b)(2)(A) (“The Secretary shall ensure

that the scope of the essential health benefits under paragraph (1) is equal to the

scope of benefits provided under a typical employer plan, as determined by the

Secretary.”).

Finally, the Act addressed premium volatility by again imposing a reform

specific to the individual and small group markets, providing that premiums may not

vary except based on certain narrow categories. “With respect to the premium rate