+ All Categories
[…] Before granting such permission, the selectmen or mayor will ascertain to the best of their ability that the person making the request knows the proper precautions to be taken and the proper materials to be used for this activity. The town selectmen or city mayor or their designee shall notify the cemetery trustees of the request and its disposition. Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

Source. 1994, 318:2, eff. Aug. 7, 1994.

Section 289:23

289:23 Other Unauthorized Acts. – All other unauthorized conduct under RSA 635:6 and 635:7 regarding the abuse of cemeteries shall be penalized as provided in RSA 635:8.

Source. 1994, 318:2, eff. Aug. 7, 1994.

CHAPTER 325-A CREMATION OF HUMAN REMAINS

Section 325-A:1

325-A:1 Definitions. – In this chapter: I. "Alternative container'' means a container in which human remains are placed in a cremation chamber for cremation. II. "Authorizing agent'' means a person vested with the right to control the disposition of human remains pursuant to RSA 290. III. "Board'' means the state board of registration of funeral directors and embalmers established under RSA 325:2. IV. "Casket'' means a rigid container made of wood, metal, or other similar material, ornamented and lined with fabric, which is designed for the encasement of human remains.