+ All Categories
[…] Cincinnati Ins. Co., Cuyahoga App. No. 82395, 2003-Ohio-4196, ¶12 ("rulings made

upon declaratory judgment motions which assign rights and obligations of parties are

final orders under R.C. 2505.02"); Griewahn v. United States Fid. & Guar. Co., 160 Ohio

App.3d 311, 314, 2005-Ohio-1660, ¶8. The trial court's November 7, 2007 decision and

entry declared the rights of the parties vis-à-vis the purchase contract by determining

that the purchase contract was invalid and unenforceable and, accordingly, affected the

parties' substantial rights. Additionally, R.C. 2721.02(A), which provides that "courts of

record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief

is or could be claimed," specifically concludes that such a "declaration has the effect of

a final judgment or decree." Therefore, we find that the trial court's November 7, 2007

decision and entry constitutes a final order pursuant to R.C. 2505.02(B)(2).