+ All Categories
[…] Reiner now argues that, contrary to the trial court's finding, disputed facts remained as

to whether the Maennerchor complied with R.C. 1702.39(A)(1) and Section 9.6 of its

constitution with respect to the December 12, 2006 meeting and vote.

Page 23: Niehaus v. Columbus Maennerchor · favor of plaintiff-appellee, Werner Niehaus ("Niehaus"), and defendant-appellee, The Columbus Maennerchor (the "Maennerchor"), on Niehaus' claim

No. 07AP-1024

23

{¶46} R.C. 1702.39(A)(1), which governs the sale or disposition of assets by

Ohio non-profit corporations, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Unless the articles or the regulations * * * otherwise provide, a * * * sale * * * of any assets of a mutual benefit corporation may be made without the necessity of procuring authorization from the court under section 1715.39 of the Revised Code, upon the terms and for the consideration * * * that may be authorized by the directors, except that a * * * sale * * * of all, or substantially all, the assets may be made only when that transaction is also authorized (either before or after authorization by the directors) by the voting members present in person or, if permitted, by mail, by proxy, or by the use of authorized communications equipment, at a meeting held for that purpose, by the affirmative vote of a majority of the voting members present as described in this division, if a quorum is present, or, if the articles or the regulations provide or permit, by the affirmative vote of a greater or lesser proportion or number of the voting members, and by the affirmative vote of the voting members of any particular class that is required by the articles or the regulations. Notice of the meeting of the members shall be given to all members entitled to vote at the meeting. Such notice shall be accompanied by a copy or summary of the terms of that transaction.

Thus, unless altered by a corporation's articles or regulations, R.C. 1702.39(A)(1)

requires that a sale of all, or substantially all, of the corporation's assets be authorized

by the voting members at a meeting held for that purpose. The statute further requires

that notice of the meeting, accompanied by a copy or summary of the terms of the

proposed transaction, be given to all members entitled to vote.

{¶47} The Maennerchor constitution similarly requires member approval for

certain substantial contracts. Section 9.6 of the Maennerchor constitution provides, in

pertinent part, as follows: