+ All Categories
[…] More of these programs are planned for 2005.

Page 40: Ninth Circuit - ca9.uscourts.gov · 2 0 0 4 H I G H L I G H T Sf O r e W O r d. Annual Report 2004 5 2 0 0 4 H I G H L I G H T S ... judge of the Ninth Circuit and an architect of

38 Ninth Circuit United States Courts

2 0 0 4 H I G H L I G H T S

Human rights was the focus of the 2004 Ninth Circuit Judicial Conference, held July 19-22, 2004, at the Monterey Convention Center in Monterey, Calif. The annual event is held pursuant to Section 333 of Title 28 of the United States Code for “the purpose of consideringthe business of the courts and advising means of improving the administration of justice within such circuit.” Most of the judges who preside and lawyers who practice in the federal courts of the western United States participate.

The theme of the conference was “Human Rights and Human Wrongs – Then and Now, At Home and Abroad.” The program included a 50th anniversary commemoration of Brown v.