NOTE: THIS IS A COURTESY COPY OF THESE RULES. ALL OF THE DEPARTMENT’S RULES ARE COMPLIED IN TITLE 7 OF THE NEW JERSEY ADMINISTRATIVE CODE.
[…] NOTE: THIS IS A COURTESY COPY OF THESE RULES. ALL OF THE DEPARTMENT’S RULES ARE COMPLIED IN TITLE 7 OF THE NEW JERSEY ADMINISTRATIVE CODE.
administrative record (§ 124.9), publicly noticed (§ 124.10) and made available for public comment (§ 124.11). The Regional Administrator shall give notice of opportunity for a public hearing (§ 124.12), issue a final decision (§ 124.15) and respond to comments (§ 124.17). For RCRA, UIC or PSD permits, an appeal may be taken under § 124.19 and, for NPDES permits, an appeal may be taken under § 124.74.";
5. 40 C.F.R. 124.8(a), after "A fact sheet shall be prepared for every draft permit for a" delete "major";
6. 40 C.F.R. 124.10(b)(1), delete "Public notice of the preparation of a draft permit (including a notice of intent to deny a permit application) required under paragraph (a) of this section shall allow at least 30 days for public comment.";
7. 40 C.F.R. 124.10(b)(1), delete "For EPA-issued permits, if the Regional Administrator determines under 40 C.F.R. part 6, subpart F that an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) shall be prepared for an NPDES new source, public notice of the draft permit shall not be given until after a draft EIS is issued.";