+ All Categories
[…] See also Moline Properties,Inc. v. Commissioner, 319 U.S. 436, 440 (1943) (anaffiliated corporation is “as much a separate entity as ifits stock had been transferred * * * to thirdpersons”); In re Chrome Plate, Inc., 614 F.2d 990, 996

25 The example provided in the very next sentence of the regu-lation relied on by the court of appeals in Intermet makes clearthat specific provisions of the Code continue to apply directly toindividual members of the group when the consolidated returnregulations have not specified otherwise. 26 C.F.R. 1.1502-80(a)(“[f]or example, in a transaction to which [26 U.S.C.] 381(a) applies,the acquiring corporation will succeed to the tax attributesdescribed in section 381(c).”).

Page 45: No. 00-157 In the Supreme Court of the United States · No. 00-157 In the Supreme Court of the United States UNITED DOMINION INDUSTRIES, INC., PETITIONER v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

39