+ All Categories
[…] 29

GLENN J. MELCHER

/s/ GLENN J. MELCHER Attorney for United States

of America

Trial Attorney, Tax DivisionU.S. Department of JusticePost Office Box 55Washington, D.C. 20044202-307-1099202-514-5238(fax)

Page 32: No. 00-203 In the Supreme Court of the United States€¦ · PETITION FOR WRIT OF CERTIORARI FILED: ... OCTOBER 16, 2000 In the Supreme Court of the United States UNITED STATES OF

30

STATUTORY PROVISIONS

1. 26 U.S.C. 3101 provides in relevant part:

(a) Old-age, survivors, and disability insurance.

In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed onthe income of every individual a tax equal to thefollowing percentages of the wages (as defined insection 3121(a)) received by him with respect toemployment (as defined in section 3121(b))—

In cases of wages received during: The rate shall

be:

1984, 1985, 1986, or 1987 ..................... 5.7 percent

1988 or 1989 .......................................... 6.06 percent

1990 or thereafter ............................... 6.2 percent.

(b) Hospital insurance.

In addition to the tax imposed by the precedingsubsection, there is hereby imposed on the income ofevery individual a tax equal to the following per-centages of the wages (as defined in section 3121(a))received by him with respect to employment (as definedin section 3121(b))—

(1) with respect to wages received during thecalendar years 1974 through 1977, the rate shall be0.90 percent;

(2) with respect to wages received during thecalendar year 1978, the rate shall be 1.00 percent;

Page 33: No. 00-203 In the Supreme Court of the United States€¦ · PETITION FOR WRIT OF CERTIORARI FILED: ... OCTOBER 16, 2000 In the Supreme Court of the United States UNITED STATES OF

31

(3) with respect to wages received during thecalendar years 1979 and 1980, the rate shall be 1.05percent;

(4) with respect to wages received during thecalendar years 1981 through 1984, the rate shall be1.30 percent;

(5) with respect to wages received during thecalendar year 1985, the rate shall be 1.35 percent;and

(6) with respect to wages received afterDecember 31, 1985, the rate shall be 1.45 percent.

* * * * *

2. 26 U.S.C. 3111 provides in relevant part:

(a) Old-age, survivors, and disability insurance.—In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed onevery employer an excise tax, with respect to havingindividuals in his employ, equal to the followingpercentages of the wages (as defined in section 3121(a))paid by him with respect to employment (as defined insection 3121(b))—