+ All Categories
[…] Page 43: No. 00-203 In the Supreme Court of the United States€¦ · PETITION FOR WRIT OF CERTIORARI FILED: ... OCTOBER 16, 2000 In the Supreme Court of the United States UNITED STATES OF

41

$7,000 thereafter received in 1968 ($1,000 plus $6,800totaling $7,800, which is the annual wage limitationapplicable to remuneration received in 1968 by anemployee from any one employer). The remaining $200received in 1968 is not included as wages and is notsubject to the taxes.

* * * * *

12. 26 C.F.R. 31.3301-2 provides:

The tax for any calendar year is measured by theamount of wages paid by the employer during such yearwith respect to employment after December 31, 1938.(See § 31.3306(b)-1, relating to wages, and §§ 31.3306(c)-1 to 31.3306(c)-3, inclusive, relating to employment.)

13. 26 C.F.R. 31.3306(b)(1)-1 provides in relevant part:

(a) In general.