+ All Categories
[…] Page 85: No. 02-1624 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 1/1/2003  · no. 02-1624 in the supreme court of the united states elk grove unified school district and david w. gordon,

16b

North Dakota:

N.D. Const. preamble (“We, the people of North Dakota,grateful to Almighty God for the blessings of civil and relig-ious liberty, do ordain and establish this constitution.”)

Ohio:

Ohio Const. preamble (“We, the people of the State ofOhio, grateful to Almighty God for our freedom, to secure itsblessings and promote our common welfare, do establish thisConstitution.”);

Ohio Const. Art. 1, § 7 (“All men have a natural andindefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to thedictates of their own conscience. No person shall becompelled to attend, erect, or support any place of worship,or maintain any form of worship, against his consent; and nopreference shall be given, by law, to any religious society;nor shall any interference with the rights of conscience bepermitted. No religious test shall be required, as a qualifi-cation for office, nor shall any person be incompetent to be awitness on account of his religious belief; but nothing hereinshall be construed to dispense with oaths and affirmations.Religion, morality, and knowledge, however, being essentialto good government, it shall be the duty of the generalassembly to pass suitable laws to protect every religiousdenomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode ofpublic worship, and to encourage schools and the means ofinstruction.”)

Oklahoma:

Okla. Const. preamble (“Invoking the guidance ofAlmighty God, in order to secure and perpetuate theblessing of liberty; to secure just and rightful government; topromote our mutual welfare and happiness, we, the people of