+ All Categories
[…] Page 60: No. 02-1624 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 1/1/2003  · no. 02-1624 in the supreme court of the united states elk grove unified school district and david w. gordon,

(1a)

APPENDIX A

1. The First Amendment to the United States Con-

stitution provides:

Congress shall make no law respecting an establishmentof religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; orabridging the freedom of speech or of the press, or the rightof the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition theGovernment for a redress of grievances.

2. Section 4 of Title 4 of the United States Code

provides:

§ 4. Pledge of allegiance to the flag; manner of de-

livery

The Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag: “I pledge allegianceto the Flag of the United States of America, and to theRepublic for which it stands, one Nation under God,indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.”, should berendered by standing at attention facing the flag with theright hand over the heart. When not in uniform men shouldremove their headdress with their right hand and hold it atthe left shoulder, the hand being over the heart.