+ All Categories
[…] (3) The U.S. Attorney shall then notify the appropriate consul except where he has been informed that the foreign national does not desire such notification to be made. . . .

28 C.F.R. § 50.5 (a) (2006) (Notification of Consular Officers). 26 The current version of this regulation, now promulgated by the Department of Homeland Security, provides that “every detained alien shall be notified that he or she may communicate with the consular or diplomatic officers of the country of his or her nationality in the United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 236.1 (e) (Apprehension, custody, and detention). The regulation makes consular notification itself contingent on the wish of the foreign detainee except where “[e]xisting treaties . . . require immediate communication . . . whether or not requested by the alien and even if the alien requests that no communication be undertaken in his or her behalf.” Id.

Page 49: No. 04-10566 MOISES SANCHEZ-LLAMAS, v. STATE OF OREGON ... · IN THE MORRIS TYLER MOOT COURT OF APPEALS AT YALE MOISES SANCHEZ-LLAMAS, Petitioner, v. STATE OF OREGON, Respondent.

39

when required.” Id. In addition, the State Department has produced “a pocket-size reference