No. 05-30403__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
[…] (“WTO”) panel found that federal laws relating to gambling may be
inconsistent with the obligations of the United States under the WTO
General Agreement on Trade in Services. But after an appeal by the United
States, the WTO Appellate Body reversed the panel’s ruling in most
respects. See United States—Measures Affecting the Cross-Border Supply
of Gambling and Betting Services—AB2005-1—Report of the Appellate
Body, WT/DS285/AB/R (Apr. 7, 2005). More importantly, as Casino City
acknowledges (Br. 25 n.7), a WTO ruling “is not controlling” in this case.
On the contrary, 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1) provides that “[n]o provision” of the
trade agreement addressed by the WTO panel “that is inconsistent with
any law of the United States shall have effect.” See also 19 U.S.C.
§ 3512(c)(1)(B) (“No person other than the United States . . . may challenge,
in any action brought under any provision of law, any action or inaction by
. . . the United States . . . on the ground that such action or inaction is
inconsistent with such agreement.”).