+ All Categories
[…] The Nevada Supreme Court had dis-missed Ybarra’s entire third state post-conviction petitionunder Nev. Rev. Stat. § 34.800, a statutory laches rule impos-ing a rebuttable presumption that prejudice to the State suffi-cient to warrant dismissal exists if a petition is filed more thanfive years after the conclusion of direct appeal.1 Ybarra’s third

1In relevant part, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 34.800 provides:

(1) A petition may be dismissed if delay in the filing of the peti-tion:

(a) Prejudices the respondent or the State of Nevada in respond-ing to the petition, unless the petitioner shows that the petition isbased upon grounds of which the petitioner could not have hadknowledge by the exercise of reasonable diligence before the cir-cumstances prejudicial to the State occurred;

. . .

(2) A period exceeding 5 years between the filing of . . . a deci-sion on direct appeal of a judgment of conviction and the filingof a petition challenging the validity of a judgment of convictioncreates a rebuttable presumption of prejudice to the State. In amotion to dismiss the petition based on that prejudice, the respon-dent or the State of Nevada must specifically plead laches. Thepetitioner must be given an opportunity to respond to the allega-tions in the pleading before a ruling on the motion is made.

16858 YBARRA v. MCDANIEL

Page 8: No. 07-99019cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2011/09/06/07... · 2011-09-06 · FOR PUBLICATION UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT ROBERT YBARRA, JR., No.

state post-conviction petition was filed on April 26, 1993,more than nine years after his conviction had been affirmedby the Nevada Supreme Court on direct appeal on March 24,1984. The Nevada Supreme Court found that Ybarra hadfailed to rebut the presumption of prejudice to the State aris-ing from this delay.

[1] Federal habeas review is barred for any claims dis-missed by a state court pursuant to a state procedural rule thatis adequate to support the judgment and independent of fed-eral law. Coleman v.