+ All Categories
[…] Railroad Commission, ... City of Cannon Beach,

7

for in the board of trustees’ recorded survey.” Fla. Stat. § 161.211(3). The State may not extend the por-tion of the beach lying seaward of the ECL “beyond the limits set forth in the survey,” unless the State obtains the written consent of all upland owners “whose view or access to the water’s edge would be altered or impaired.” Id. § 161.191(2). The State may not allow any structure, other than one designed to prevent erosion, “to be erected upon lands created, either naturally or artificially, seaward of any” ECL fixed by survey. Id. § 161.201. It may not permit any use of the reconstructed beach which may be “injuri-ous to the person, business, or property of the upland owner or lessee.” Ibid. Finally, if for any reason the State fails to commence a beach restoration project within two years of the recording of the ECL, or sus-pends a restoration project for more than six months once it has started, upland owners abutting a major-ity of the ECL can petition the Board to cancel it and restore the common law boundary—the MHWL. Id. § 161.211(1).

In addition to these very substantial public commitments, the Act contains an express “[p]reservation of common-law rights.” Fla Stat. § 161.201. Any upland owner or lessee who ceases to own to the MHWL, because of the substitution of the ECL for the MHWL, nevertheless continues to be en-titled to common law riparian rights, “including but not limited to rights of ingress, egress, view, boating, bathing, and fishing.” Ibid. The only exception is that “the common law shall no longer operate to increase or decrease the proportions of any upland property lying landward” of the ECL, “either by accretion or erosion or by any other natural or artificial process.”