+ All Categories
[…] 65. Sections 161.181 and 161.191, Fla. Stat., and the Act as a whole, constitutes a direct physical tak-ing of the Individual Plaintiffs’ property rights, rather that a “regulatory” taking.

66. As of the date of filing this amended com-plaint, neither the TRUSTEES, DEP, DESTIN, or WALTON have instituted any eminent domain pro-ceedings against the Individual Plaintiffs or any other littoral property owner within the Beach Re-nourishment project pursuant to Section 161.141, Fla. Stat., or any other section of the Act.

67. Section 161.141, Fla. Stat., provides: “If an authorized beach restoration, beach nourishment, and erosion control project cannot reasonably be ac-complished without the taking of private property, the taking must be made by the requesting authority by eminent domain proceedings.”

68. The failure of the TRUSTEES, DEP, CITY and WALTON to institute eminent domain proceed-

Page 97: No. 08-1151 In the Supreme Court of the United States · No. 08-1151 In the Supreme Court of the United States ... Fox River Paper Co. v. Railroad Commission, ... City of Cannon Beach,

31a