+ All Categories
[…] Preclearance may be obtained in either of two ways. First, a jurisdiction may file a de-claratory judgment action in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. Id. Second, as a more expeditious alternative, a jurisdiction may submit the proposed change to the Department of Justice for administrative preclearance. Id.; see generally 28 C.F.R. §§ 51.1 et seq. DOJ must interpose any objection to a proposed voting change within a sharply limited time period—60 days after a submission is completed—or else the proposed change is deemed precleared. See 42 U.S.C. § 1973c(a); 28 C.F.R. §§ 51.1(a)(2), 51.9, 51.37, 51.39. In either forum, the jurisdiction must show that the proposed change “neither has the purpose nor will have the effect of denying or abridging the right to vote on account of race or color” or on account of language

Page 17: No. 08-322 I T Supreme Court of the United States · 2019. 12. 21. · no. 08-322 in the supreme court of the united states northwest austin municipal utility district number one,

5

minority status.