No. 10-5234 __________________________________________________________________
[…] false or misleading.
The Act defines the term “modified risk tobacco product” solely by
reference to the manufacturer’s speech describing the product. First, it includes a
tobacco product the “label, labeling, or advertising of which represents explicitly
or implicitly that” the product (a) “presents a lower risk of tobacco-related disease
or is less harmful than one or more other commercially marketed tobacco
products,” (b) “contains a reduced level of a substance or presents a reduced
exposure to a substance,” or (c) “does not contain or is free of a substance.” 21
U.S.C. § 387k(b)(2)(A)(i). Second, the definition also includes a tobacco product
for which a “manufacturer … has taken any action directed to consumers through
the media or otherwise” that “respect[s] the product” and “would be reasonably
expected to result in consumers believing” that any of the three characteristics
Case: 10-5234 Document: 006110640514 Filed: 05/28/2010 Page: 22
12
above is (or, as to the first characteristic, “may” be) present. Id.
§ 387k(b)(2)(A)(iii) (emphasis added).3
The MRTPR thus leaves a manufacturer perfectly free to sell a product that
has any of the above-listed characteristics. But if the manufacturer truthfully
describes those characteristics to consumers, the product instantly transforms into a
“modified risk tobacco product” and the manufacturer must immediately pull it
from the market pending FDA approval. Id. § 387k(a), (g). Otherwise, the
manufacturer will have committed a crime. Id. § 331(a), 333(a), 387b(8).
Finally, the FDA may grant approval “only if the Secretary determines that
the applicant has demonstrated that” a product “will—(A) significantly reduce
harm and the risk of tobacco-related disease to individual tobacco users; and (B)
benefit the health of the population as a whole taking into account both users of
tobacco products and persons who do not currently use tobacco products.” Id.
§ 387k(g)(1) (emphases added). Consequently, even if a manufacturer establishes
beyond doubt the accuracy of its claim that a product will reduce risk to
“individual tobacco users,” the FDA is required to deny approval unless the