+ All Categories
[…] enjoining the enforcement of section 11.26(4) pending

    appeal. Wis. Right to Life State PAC, No. 11-2566, at 3. This

    interim order blocks enforcement of the statute to the

    extent that it applies to contributions to organizations,

    like the Right to Life PAC, that engage in independent

    (i.e., noncoordinated) expenditures for political

    speech. Id. We expedited the appeal.

    II. Analysis

    Although the Right to Life PAC challenged a number

    of Wisconsins campaign-finance statutes and regula-tions, this appeal is limited to section 11.26(4), which

    provides:

    No individual may make any contribution or con-

    tributions to all candidates for state and local offices

    and to any individuals who or committees which are

    subject to a registration requirement under s. 11.05,

    including legislative campaign committees of a politi-

    cal party, to the extent of more than a total of

    $10,000 in any calendar year.

    WIS.STAT. 11.26(4). Before the recall elections last sum-

    mer, the Right to Life PAC sought relief from the district

  • 8/3/2019 No. 11-2623 WISCONSIN RIGHT TO LIFE STATE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. THOMAS BARLA

    9/29

    No. 11-2623 9