+ All Categories
[…] policy invalid and under such circumstances “the denial of benefits would be

Case: 11-57222 07/02/2012 ID: 8235388 DktEntry: 17 Page: 32 of 39

27

inconsistent with the distinctive obligation or trust incumbent upon the

Government in its dealing with these dependent and sometimes exploited people.”

Lincoln at 199.

Here, Defendants are not only required to promulgate their policy because it

is a substantive rule requiring promulgation under the APA, they must also do so

pursuant to the ISDEAA and their own regulation.

25 C.F.R. §900.5 provides:

Except as specifically provided in the Act [ISDEAA] … an Indian tribe or

tribal organization is not required to abide by any unpublished requirements

such as program guidelines, manuals or policy directives of the Secretary,

unless otherwise agreed to by the Indian tribe or tribal organization and the

Secretary, or otherwise required by law.

Additionally, ISDEAA §450k(a)(2) requires that regulations implementing the Act

shall be promulgated under the rule making provisions of the APA, 5 U.S.C. §§552

and 553.

Defendants‟ policy is invalid because it has not been promulgated.