+ All Categories
[…] contractable under the ISDEAA.

Similarly, Defendants misinterpret §450f (a)(1). This section provides that

upon request, the Secretary must enter into a contract “to plan, conduct, and

administer programs or portions thereof, including construction contracts provided

for [under federal law]…” Section 450f(a)(1) makes no mention of Defendants‟

caveat that the program must be currently provided by Defendants for the benefit

of the tribe in order to be contractable.

Finally, Defendants insert language into the text of ISDEAA to support their

argument. Defendants restates §450j-1(a)(1) as the contract amount requested by a

tribe “shall not be less than the appropriate [agency] would have otherwise

provided for the operation of the programs or portions thereof for the period

covered by the contract [if the agency had continued to provide the services

Case: 11-57222 07/02/2012 ID: 8235388 DktEntry: 17 Page: 19 of 39

14

itself].” Section 450j-1(a)(1) does not contain the language “[if the agency had

continued to provide the services itself].” Under Defendants‟ interpretation of