+ All Categories
[…] “self-determination contract” is a contract between a tribe and the appropriate

Secretary for the “planning, conduct, and administration of programs or services

which are currently being provided directly to the tribe or tribal organization

pursuant to federal law.” Section 450b(j) is not so limited and the clear text of the

section provides that if the Secretary is authorized by federal law to provide a

program or services to Indian tribes and organizations the program or service is

contractable under the ISDEAA.

Similarly, Defendants misinterpret §450f (a)(1). This section provides that

upon request, the Secretary must enter into a contract “to plan, conduct, and

administer programs or portions thereof, including construction contracts provided

for [under federal law]…” Section 450f(a)(1) makes no mention of Defendants‟

caveat that the program must be currently provided by Defendants for the benefit

of the tribe in order to be contractable.