+ All Categories
[…] impacts the approval, award and declination of a self-determination contract. It

cannot be considered a regulation because it has never been promulgated pursuant

to the APA as mandated under the ISDEAA and it is not within one of 16 areas

Defendants are permitted to regulate. As such, Defendant OJS‟s policy can only

be categorized as a nonregulatory requirement, prohibited under §450k(a)(1) of

the ISDEAA.

Defendants‟ assert Ramah is inapplicable because the plaintiff in Ramah had

a 638 contract and the Tribe in this case does not. This fact is irrelevant to the

§450k analysis. The ISDEAA §450k applies to requirements relating “…to self-

determination contracts or the approval, award, or declination of such

contract…” The Defendants‟ policy adds the requirement that a tribe seeking a

638 contract must be in non-Public Law 280 state or within one of the three narrow

categories of tribes in Public Law 280 state in order to have the contract approved.

This new requirement violates the ISDEAA.