IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF MARYLAND
[…] enacted during the latter part of the seventeenth century and during the eighteenth
cent ury. In addition, gambling prohibitions were enacted by the Maryland General
Assemb ly from the early part of the nineteenth cent ury. For a comprehensive
historical discussion of these statutes, see La Fontaine v. Wilson, 185 Md. 67, 678-
682, 45 A.2d 729, 731-732 (1946). See also State v. 158 Gaming Devices, 304 Md.
404, 414-425, 499 A.2d 940, 945-951 (1985); Bender v. Arundel Arena, supra, 248
Md. at 186-195, 236 A.2d at 10-15.
Section 12-101(d )(1)(ii) of the Criminal Law Article broadly defines a “gaming
device” as “a game or device at which money or any other thing or consideration of
value is bet, wagered, or gamb led,” and § 12-104 punishes the keeping, manage ment,
etc., of such a game or device. Moreover, § 12-113 of the Crimin al Law Article
reinforces this broad prohibition by mandating as follows: “A court shall construe