+ All Categories
[…] K. On November 9, 2010, the NIGC requested a legal opinion from the Solicitor of the Interior regarding the Indian

12

land status of the facility, and on December 21, 2010, the Solicitor concluded in a detailed analysis that it was not on Indian lands. Joint Appendix 69-101. In a letter of the same day, the NIGC concurred but declined to take enforcement action, asserting that because the fa-cility was not on Indian lands, it could not pursue the matter further. Id. at 102.

But this was not so. Section 2713 authorizes the Commission to “order a permanent closure of [a] gam-ing operation” (without reference to its location), and to take other enforcement action “for substantial violation of the provisions of this chapter … or of trib-al … ordinances or resolutions approved under section 2710.” 25 U.S.C. § 2713(b). Such an order is subject to federal court review. Id. §§ 2713(c) and 2714.