+ All Categories
[…] introducing deposition excerpts related to unlicensed driving to assert that

Plaintiffs were not harmed by Defendants’ policy. ER 495-98.13 Under the

doctrine of curative admissibility, courts may allow testimony that would be 13 Defendants mistakenly characterize Plaintiffs’ argument regarding opening the door as turning on whether Plaintiffs asserted their Fifth Amendment rights. Defendants also mistakenly assert that Plaintiffs are subject to only civil liability for driving without a license. Opp. 36-37. Arizona imposes criminal penalties for driving without a valid license. See A.R.S. § 28-3473(A) (“[A] person who drives a motor vehicle on a public highway when the person’s privilege to drive a motor vehicle is...refused or when the person is disqualified from driving is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor”). Because the Plaintiffs who have admitted to driving without a license have either been refused a license from ADOT (ER 72-75) or ineligible to drive under Defendants’ interpretation of state law, they may face criminal liability under Arizona law.