+ All Categories
[…] Truth in Lending (Regulation Z), 76 Fed. Reg. 79,768; see 12 C.F.R. Pt. 1026.2

Regulation Z provides that, “[t]o exercise the right to rescind, the consumer shall notify the creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram or other means of written communication. Notice is considered given when mailed, when filed for telegraphic transmission or, if sent by other means, when delivered to the cred-itor’s designated place of business.” 12 C.F.R. 226.23(a)(2); see 12 C.F.R. Pt. 226, Apps. H-8, H-9 (model forms for exercising rescission right); 12 C.F.R. 1026.23(a)(2). Regulation Z further provides that, if a creditor fails to deliver the required disclo-sures, “the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer’s interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first.” 12 C.F.R. 226.23(a)(3); see 12 C.F.R. 1026.23(a)(3).

2. On February 23, 2007, petitioners refinanced the mortgage on their home in Eagan, Minnesota, obtain-ing a loan that they used to “pa[y] off multiple con-sumer debts.” Pet. App. 5a (internal quotation marks