+ All Categories
[…] The court also considered and rejected the

argument that operational efficiencies from the combination outweighed its

anticompetitive harms. The district court thus held that the acquisition violated

Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. §18, and the analogous Idaho Competition

Case: 14-35173 08/13/2014 ID: 9203995 DktEntry: 72-1 Page: 10 of 78

Page 11: No. 14-35173 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS …no. 14-35173 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit _____ st. alphonsus medical center – nampa, inc., et

3

Act, Idaho Code §48-106, which prohibit an acquisition “where … the effect of

such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition.”1 To remedy the

harm, the court ordered St. Luke’s to divest its interests in Saltzer.

1. The Acquisition.

Saltzer was the largest medical practice in Idaho not owned by a hospital

system. It had 16 adult primary-care physicians in Nampa, which is located