+ All Categories
[…] 8 These States had a total jail population of 117,149 as of June 30, 2013. Texas had 38,797 pretrial detainees on that date; Pennsylvania had 33,056; Georgia had 28,634; and

14

requires its jails to adopt objective standards governing the use of force against pretrial detainees. See VERNON’S TEX. CODE ANN., Penal Code § 9.53 (“An officer or employee of a correctional facility is justified in using force against a person in custody when and to the degree the officer or employee reasonably believes the force is necessary to maintain the security of the correctional facility, the safety or security of other persons in custody or employed by the correctional facility, or his own safety or security.”); Penn. Admin.