+ All Categories
[…] (b) For a medication abortion who has admitting privileges at a health care institution that is classified by the director as a hospital pursuant to § 36-405, subsection B.”), amended by 2012 Ariz. Legis. Serv. ch. 250, § 2.

Kansas – Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-4a08(b) (“It shall be un-lawful for a person to perform or induce an abortion in a facility unless such person is a physician, with clinical privileges at a hospital located within 30 miles of the fa-cility, with no requirement of culpable mental state.”), added by 2011 Kan. Sess. Laws ch. 82, § 8.

Page 69: No. 15-274 In the Supreme Court of the United States · Van Hollen, 738 F.3d 786, 802-03 (7th Cir. 2013) (Man-ion, J., concurring in part and concurring in the judg-ment) (describing

2a

Louisiana – La. Stat. Ann. § 40:1061.10(A)(2) (“On the date the abortion is performed or induced, a physician performing or inducing an abortion shall: (a) Have active admitting privileges at a hospital that is located not fur-ther than thirty miles from the location at which the abortion is performed or induced and that provides ob-stetrical or gynecological health care services.”), added by 2014 La. Sess. Law Serv. Act 620, § 1 (originally sec-tion 40:1299.35.2(A)(2)).

Mississippi – Miss.