+ All Categories
[…] Page 70: No. 15-274 In the Supreme Court of the United States · Van Hollen, 738 F.3d 786, 802-03 (7th Cir. 2013) (Man-ion, J., concurring in part and concurring in the judg-ment) (describing

3a

on the date the abortion is performed or induced, have active admitting privileges at a hospital that: (A) is locat-ed not further than 30 miles from the location at which the abortion is performed or induced; and (B) provides obstetrical or gynecological health care services.”), add-ed by Act of July 12, 2013, 83d Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 1, § 2, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 5013, 5013-14.

Wisconsin – Wis. Stat. § 253.095(2) (“No physician may perform an abortion, as defined in s. 253.10(2)(a), unless he or she has admitting privileges in a hospital within 30 miles of the location where the abortion is to be per-formed.”), added by 2013-14 Wis. Legis. Serv. Act 37, § 1.

Abortion-Clinic Laws Enacted in 2011 or Later

Alabama – Ala.