+ All Categories
[…] “‘sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentencing decisions.’”

Appellant’s Br. 24. This argument was rejected in Dillon, Tercero and

Davis, and it should be rejected in this case because it is contrary to the

statute’s plain meaning.

Case: 15-30229, 12/28/2015, ID: 9807401, DktEntry: 9-1, Page 16 of 54(16 of 55)

Page 91: No. 15-30229 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE …or.fd.org/system/files/case_docs/Brito.pdf · No. 15-30229 _____ UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT _____

11

In relevant parts, § 991(b) provides that the U.S. Sentencing

Commission’s purpose is to establish sentencing policies and practices

that effectuate sentencing goals specified in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2), and

to: “provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of

sentencing, avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among

defendants . . . while maintaining sufficient flexibility to permit

individualized sentences . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(A) and (B).

Defendant contends that the limits in § 1B1.10 conflict with this

flexibility. But this case does not involve an original sentencing

hearing, and the Supreme Court in Dillon drew a sharp distinction