No. 15-30229
[…] A. Section 1B1.10 is consistent with implementing statutes.
Faced with the prohibition in § 1B1.10, defendant claims that
§ 1B1.10 is inconsistent with 28 U.S.C. § 991(b) because it fails to afford
“‘sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentencing decisions.’”
Appellant’s Br. 24. This argument was rejected in Dillon, Tercero and
Davis, and it should be rejected in this case because it is contrary to the
statute’s plain meaning.
Case: 15-30229, 12/28/2015, ID: 9807401, DktEntry: 9-1, Page 16 of 54(16 of 55)
11
In relevant parts, § 991(b) provides that the U.S. Sentencing
Commission’s purpose is to establish sentencing policies and practices
that effectuate sentencing goals specified in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2), and
to: “provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of
sentencing, avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among
defendants . . . while maintaining sufficient flexibility to permit
individualized sentences . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(A) and (B).
Defendant contends that the limits in § 1B1.10 conflict with this
flexibility. But this case does not involve an original sentencing
hearing, and the Supreme Court in Dillon drew a sharp distinction