+ All Categories
[…] 6a

Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5122)), or affects a financial institution, such person shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

3. 18 U.S.C. 1346 provides:

Definition of “scheme or artifice to defraud”

For the purposes of this chapter, the term “scheme or artifice to defraud” includes a scheme or artifice to de-prive another of the intangible right of honest services.

4. 18 U.S.C. 1349 provides:

Attempt and conspiracy

Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.

5. 18 U.S.C. 1951 provides:

Interference with commerce by threats or violence