+ All Categories
[…] Gonzales, 465 F.3d 386, 392-394 (9th Cir. 2006) (con-cluding Shepard documents did not establish predicate offense), with id. at 395-396 (Callahan, J., dissenting) (concluding the opposite); see also AILA Br. 28-29 (dis-cussing effort needed to ascertain alleged facts from Shepard documents).

2. Finally, the government’s claim (at 41-42) that Mr. Mathis’s position undermines ACCA’s purposes lacks merit. Some States have burglary crimes that

21

categorically match generic offenses and will remain ACCA predicates. E.g., Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-23 (breaking and entering “the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 1431 (breaking and entering “the dwell-ing house of another”); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.52.025 (unlawful entry into or remaining in “a dwelling other than a vehicle”).