+ All Categories
[…] Section 502(b) of the Code states that a claim “shall” be “allow[ed]” unless “such claim is unenforce-able against the debtor and property of the debtor, under any agreement or applicable law for a reason other than because such claim is contingent or unma-tured.” 11 U.S.C. 502(b)(1). A time-barred claim is “unenforceable against the debtor and property of the debtor[] under * * * applicable law,” ibid., and peti-tioner recognizes (Br. 19) that such a claim should be “disallowed, with the result that it will not be paid by the estate.” See 11 U.S.C. 558 (providing that a bank-

Page 27: No. 16-348 In the Supreme Court of the United States...1. a. Congress enacted the FDCPA in 1977 in response to “abundant evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt

19

ruptcy “estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the debtor * * * , including statutes of limitations”); Owens v.