+ All Categories
[…] “[i]f a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of

reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is

being arrested by a peace officer”); Model Penal

Code § 3.04(2)(a)(i) (use of force not justified “to

resist an arrest which the actor knows is being

made by a peace officer”). The statutes of

numerous states are to the same effect.12

12 See, e.g., Ala. Code § 13A-3-28 (“a peace officer who is

known or reasonably appears to be a peace officer”); Ark. Code

Ann. § 5-54-103(a)(1) (“a person known by him or her to be a

law enforcement officer”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-8-103(3)

(“a peace officer in uniform or, if out of uniform, one who has

identified himself by exhibiting his credentials as such peace

officer to the person”); Del. Code. Ann. tit. 11, § 464(d) (“an

arrest which the defendant knows or should know is being

made by a peace officer”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 776.051(1)

(“known, or reasonably appears, to be a law enforcement

officer”); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/7-7 (“arrest which he

knows is being made either by a peace officer or by a private

person summoned and directed by a peace officer”); Iowa Code