+ All Categories
[…] someone whom he or she knows is a law enforcement officer. But that is not what happened

here.

29

Although Petitioners cite California Penal

Code § 834a and Model Penal Code § 3.04(2)(a)(i)

in support of their arguments (Pet. Br. 55), neither

statute prohibits resistance to arrest if the arrestee

does not know that the officer is an officer. See Cal.

Penal Code § 834a (duty to refrain from resistance

“[i]f a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of

reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is

being arrested by a peace officer”); Model Penal

Code § 3.04(2)(a)(i) (use of force not justified “to

resist an arrest which the actor knows is being

made by a peace officer”). The statutes of

numerous states are to the same effect.12

12 See, e.g., Ala. Code § 13A-3-28 (“a peace officer who is

known or reasonably appears to be a peace officer”); Ark. Code

Ann. § 5-54-103(a)(1) (“a person known by him or her to be a

law enforcement officer”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-8-103(3)

(“a peace officer in uniform or, if out of uniform, one who has

identified himself by exhibiting his credentials as such peace