+ All Categories
[…] officer to the person”); Del. Code. Ann. tit. 11, § 464(d) (“an

arrest which the defendant knows or should know is being

made by a peace officer”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 776.051(1)

(“known, or reasonably appears, to be a law enforcement

officer”); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/7-7 (“arrest which he

knows is being made either by a peace officer or by a private

person summoned and directed by a peace officer”); Iowa Code

Ann. § 804.12 (arrest “which the person knows is being made

either by a peace officer or by a private person summoned and

directed by a peace officer”); Mont. Code Ann. § 45-3-108

(“arrest that the person knows is being made either by a

peace officer or by a private person summoned and directed

by a peace officer”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409(2) (“arrest

which the actor knows is being made by a peace officer”); N.H.

Rev. Stat. Ann. § 594:5 (“has reasonable ground to believe . . .

that the arrest is being made by a peace officer”); N.Y. Penal

Law § 35.27 (“when it would reasonably appear that the latter

is a police officer or peace officer”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.260 (“a

(continued . . .)

30