+ All Categories
[…] “[s]ociety generally expects a person confronted by

a uniformed police officer to follow the officer’s

instructions rather than violently resisting.” U.S.

Br. 29 (emphasis added). Here again, a key

assumption is built into the word “uniformed,”

which is that the person understands that the

officer is an officer. It is culpable and not usually

foreseeable for a person to react violently towards

someone whom he or she knows is a law enforcement officer. But that is not what happened

here.

29

Although Petitioners cite California Penal

Code § 834a and Model Penal Code § 3.04(2)(a)(i)

in support of their arguments (Pet. Br. 55), neither

statute prohibits resistance to arrest if the arrestee

does not know that the officer is an officer. See Cal.

Penal Code § 834a (duty to refrain from resistance

“[i]f a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of

reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is

being arrested by a peace officer”); Model Penal

Code § 3.04(2)(a)(i) (use of force not justified “to

resist an arrest which the actor knows is being

made by a peace officer”). The statutes of

numerous states are to the same effect.12

12 See, e.g., Ala. Code § 13A-3-28 (“a peace officer who is