+ All Categories
[…] that, in light of the tragic frequency of violence

directed at law enforcement officers, the mere

probability that violent conflicts will elicit the use

of defensive force by police should not be

dispositive. Nat’l Ass’n of Counties Br. 26. The

superseding cause doctrine addresses that concern.

In a case of this type, the superseding cause

analysis is appropriately informed by both

foreseeability and culpability principles. Here, the

(. . . continued)

peace officer who is known or reasonably appears to be a

peace officer”); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 505(b)(1)(i) (“an

arrest which the actor knows is being made by a peace

officer”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-7-10 (“has reasonable ground to

believe . . . that the arrest is being made by a peace officer”);

Tex. Penal Code § 38.03(a) (“a person he knows is a peace

officer or a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at

his direction”).

31

district court made repeated foreseeability findings

and did not find culpability (a point that was in any

event conceded based on the evidence). For all

these reasons, Mr. Mendez’s conduct is not a

superseding cause of Respondents’ injuries.

II. THE LEGAL FRAMEWORK SET OUT IN