+ All Categories
[…] That fact-bound application of settled legal principles does not merit this Court’s interlocutory review.

1. Texas contends (Pet. 10, 12-16) that Section 2 plaintiffs must show that a challenged practice has resulted in a decrease in registration or turnout. The court of appeals correctly rejected that contention. Texas’s other challenges to the court of appeals’ re-sults finding are similarly without merit.

a. Section 2 prohibits any voting qualification or prerequisite to voting that “results in a denial or abridgement” of the right to vote. 52 U.S.C. 10301(a). A Section 2 violation can be established by showing, “based on the totality of circumstances,” that minority voters “have less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice.” 52 U.S.C. 10301(b).