+ All Categories
[…] (509) 764-9000 • (509) 464-6290 Fax

law or substantial justice. CR 59(a)(8) & (9). In this case, the Court should reconsider its summary

2 judgment order under this rule because interpreting RCW 43.70.510(3) to provide immunity for

3 prospective diagnosis of a patient would confer an unconstitutional privilege and immunity

4 prohibited by Wash. Const. Art. 1 § 12.

5 Normally, Corn and Yin would be subject to liability for misdiagnosing Logan Magney

6 because they are healthcare providers and healthcare includes diagnoses like those they provided

7 in this case. RCW 7.70.010 (providing Ch. 7.70 RCW governs "all civil actions ... for damages

8 for injury occurring as a result of health care"); RCW 7.70.020(1) (defining healthcare providers

9 subject to Ch. 7.70 RCW to include "[a] person licensed by this state to provide health care ...

10 including ... a physician"); Berger v. Sonne/and, 144 Wn.2d 91, 109, 26 P.3d 257, 267 (2001)