+ All Categories
[…] Section 1259, by contrast, evolved from a longstanding tradition in which this Court did not have any authority to conduct direct re-view in court-martial cases. See Senate Report 8-9, 32-33. Indeed, before Section 1259’s enactment in 1983, federal-court review in a military case was limited to the adjudication of “collateral proceedings” such as habeas corpus proceedings. Id. at 32-33.

Second, petitioner focuses (Pet. 23-25) on Section 867a(a), which provides that although “[d]ecisions of the [CAAF] are subject to review by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari as provided in [S]ection 1259,” this Court “may not review by a writ of certiorari under this section any action of the [CAAF] in refusing to grant a petition for review.” 10 U.S.C. 867a(a). Petitioner con-tends (Pet. 23-25) that the government’s view of jurisdic-tion “rises and falls on 10 U.S.C. § 867a(a),” which peti-tioner then asserts was “enacted six years after § 1259(3)”