+ All Categories
[…] device—approximately 250 per year. JA42-43, 109-10, 530-31.

2. The Stored Communications Act

The SCA, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2712, found in Title II of ECPA, provides

government entities with mechanisms to compel third-party electronic

communication service or remote computing service providers to disclose the

contents of stored wire and electronic communications, as well as records and

USCA Case #18-5276 Document #1769312 Filed: 01/18/2019 Page 16 of 96

8

other information pertaining to subscribers. These mechanisms include warrants,

see id. § 2703(a), (b)(1)(A), (c)(1)(A), and Section 2703(d) orders.

Like PR/TT orders, Section 2703(d) orders may be issued on a showing

lower than that required to obtain a warrant under Rule 41: When seeking a

Section 2703(d) order, the government must present to the court “specific and

articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the

contents of a wire or electronic communication, or the records or other information

sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.” Id. §

2703(d).2

Warrants issued pursuant to the SCA, on the other hand, must be “issued

using the procedures described in the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure (or, in

the case of a State court, issued using State warrant procedures).” Id. § 2703(a).

Rule 41 requires “probable cause to search for and seize a person or property or to

install and use a tracking device.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(d)(1). Though no provision

of the SCA requires the sealing of warrants or orders issued under its provisions