+ All Categories
[…] << 18 USCA T. 18 pt. I ch. 121 prec. § 2701 >> (2) TABLE OF SECTIONS.—The table of sections for chapter 121 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 2712 the following: “2713. Required preservation and disclosure of communications and records.”.

(b) COMITY ANALYSIS OF LEGAL PROCESS SEEKING CONTENTS OF WIRE OR ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION.—Section 2703 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

<< 18 USCA § 2703 >> “(h) COMITY ANALYSIS AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION REGARDING LEGAL PROCESS SEEKING CONTENTS OF WIRE OR ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION.—

“(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection— “(A) the term ‘qualifying foreign government’ means a foreign government—