+ All Categories
[…] subsection (b), the person possessing the materials shall be afforded adequate opportunity to submit an affidavit setting forth the basis for any contention that the materials sought are not subject to seizure. CLARIFYING LAWFUL OVERSEAS USE OF DATA(CLOUD) ACT, Pub.

L. 115-141, Div. V, § 103, 132 Stat. 348 (2018)

SEC. 103. PRESERVATION OF RECORDS; COMITY ANALYSIS OF LEGAL PROCESS. (a) REQUIRED PRESERVATION AND DISCLOSURE OF COMMUNICATIONS AND RECORDS.—

(1) AMENDMENT.—Chapter 121 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

<< 18 USCA § 2713 >>

USCA Case #18-5276 Document #1769312 Filed: 01/18/2019 Page 86 of 96

A-11

§ 2713. Required preservation and disclosure of communications and records “A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall comply with the obligations of this chapter to preserve, backup, or disclose the contents of a wire or electronic communication and any record or other information pertaining to a customer or subscriber within such provider's possession, custody, or control, regardless of whether such communication, record, or other information is located within or outside of the United States.”.

<< 18 USCA T. 18 pt.