+ All Categories
[…] ERISA is not paternalistic in the sense that it does not hold fiduciaries liable for invest-ment losses that result from plan participants’ own choices when exercising control over their own ac-counts. See 29 U.S.C. 1104(c). But the Department of Labor has explained that Section 1104(c) “does not serve to relieve a fiduciary from its duty to prudently select and monitor any service provider or designated investment alternative offered under the plan.” 29 C.F.R. 2550.404c-1(d)(2)(iv); see 29 U.S.C. 1135 (The Secretary of Labor “may prescribe such regulations as he finds necessary or appropriate to carry out the pro-visions of this subchapter.”). Fiduciaries are thus liable, notwithstanding Section 1104(c), for any losses attribut-able to the imprudent selection or monitoring of the funds on a plan’s investment menu. See, e.g., Howell, 633 F.3d at 567.