No. 19-15528
[…] information will be kept confidential. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 314.430(b)
(“FDA will not publicly disclose the existence of an application or
abbreviated application before an approval letter … or tentative approval
letter is sent … unless the existence of the application or abbreviated
application has been previously publicly disclosed or acknowledged.”); id.
§ 514.87(e) (“Sales and distribution data and information reported under
this section will be considered to fall within the exemption for
confidential commercial financial information established in § 20.61 of
this chapter and will not be disclosed,” except for aggregated summary
reports prepared by FDA); id. § 601.51(b) (“The existence of a biological
product file will not be disclosed by the Food and Drug Administration
before a biologics license application has been approved unless it has
been previously public disclosed or acknowledged.”). As these regulations
show, the FDA knows how to make express assurances of confidentiality.
It did not do so here.
Case: 19-15528, 11/04/2019, ID: 11487844, DktEntry: 44, Page 38 of 54
30