No. 19-15528
[…] 29
Program, 43 Fed. Reg. 43,272, 43,275 (Sept. 22, 1978) (codified at 7 C.F.R.
§ 278.1(l) (1978)), cited in FMI, 139 S. Ct. at 2363.
Similarly, several FDA regulations are equally clear that
information will be kept confidential. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 314.430(b)
(“FDA will not publicly disclose the existence of an application or
abbreviated application before an approval letter … or tentative approval
letter is sent … unless the existence of the application or abbreviated
application has been previously publicly disclosed or acknowledged.”); id.
§ 514.87(e) (“Sales and distribution data and information reported under
this section will be considered to fall within the exemption for
confidential commercial financial information established in § 20.61 of
this chapter and will not be disclosed,” except for aggregated summary
reports prepared by FDA); id. § 601.51(b) (“The existence of a biological
product file will not be disclosed by the Food and Drug Administration
before a biologics license application has been approved unless it has