+ All Categories
[…] relevant program could not “be used or disclosed to anyone except for

purposes directly connected with the administration and enforcement of”

the relevant statute and implementing regulations. Food Stamp

Case: 19-15528, 11/04/2019, ID: 11487844, DktEntry: 44, Page 37 of 54

Page 38: No. 19-15528 · No. 3:12-cv-4376-EDL (Hon. Elizabeth D. Laporte, United States Magistrate Judge) _____ APPELLEE’S BRIEF _____ Patrick D. Llewellyn Adina H. Rosenbaum PUBLIC CITIZEN

29

Program, 43 Fed. Reg. 43,272, 43,275 (Sept. 22, 1978) (codified at 7 C.F.R.

§ 278.1(l) (1978)), cited in FMI, 139 S. Ct. at 2363.

Similarly, several FDA regulations are equally clear that

information will be kept confidential. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 314.430(b)

(“FDA will not publicly disclose the existence of an application or

abbreviated application before an approval letter … or tentative approval

letter is sent … unless the existence of the application or abbreviated

application has been previously publicly disclosed or acknowledged.”); id.

§ 514.87(e) (“Sales and distribution data and information reported under

this section will be considered to fall within the exemption for

confidential commercial financial information established in § 20.61 of

this chapter and will not be disclosed,” except for aggregated summary