NO. 19-50400
[…] 1987, President Ronald Reagan signed H.R. 318 as amended by the Senate into law,
which became Public Law 100-89.
III. The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act.
After Cabazon Band, Indian gaming spread nationwide, ultimately leading to
regulation by the federal government. Just over a year after the Restoration Act,
Congress enacted the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (“IGRA”). IGRA was under
review by Congress at the same time as the Restoration Act.
IGRA established federal standards for gaming on Indian lands and created
the National Indian Gaming Commission (“NIGC”) to regulate the act. 25 U.S.C.
§§ 2702(3), 2704(a). Congress intended IGRA to provide “a means of promoting
tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments.” Id.
§§ 2701(4), 2702(1). Moreover, Congress specifically found that existing federal
law—which included the Restoration Act—failed to “provide clear standards or
regulations of the conduct of gaming on Indian lands.” Id. § 2701(3).