+ All Categories
[…] (R) the Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act (15 U.S.C. 1701).

* * * * *

(14) Federal consumer financial law

The term “Federal consumer financial law” means the provisions of this title,1 the enumerated consumer laws, the laws for which authorities are transferred under subtitles F and H, and any rule or order pre-scribed by the Bureau under this title,1 an enumer-ated consumer law, or pursuant to the authorities transferred under subtitles F and H. The term does not include the Federal Trade Commission Act [15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.].

* * * * *

6. 12 U.S.C. 5491 provides:

Establishment of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Pro-

tection

(a) Bureau established

There is established in the Federal Reserve System, an independent bureau to be known as the “Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection”, which shall regulate

Page 62: No. 19-7 In the Supreme Court of the United States · Free Enterprise Fund ... 22 B. The Humphrey’s Executor exception should not be extended to a single-headed agency like ...

5a