+ All Categories
[…] Page 59: No. 19-7 In the Supreme Court of the United States · Free Enterprise Fund ... 22 B. The Humphrey’s Executor exception should not be extended to a single-headed agency like ...

2a

4. 12 U.S.C. 5302 provides:

Severability

If any provision of this Act, an amendment made by this Act, or the application of such provision or amend-ment to any person or circumstance is held to be uncon-stitutional, the remainder of this Act, the amendments made by this Act, and the application of the provisions of such to any person or circumstance shall not be af-fected thereby.

5. 12 U.S.C. 5481 provides in pertinent part:

Definitions

Except as otherwise provided in this title,1 for pur-poses of this title,1 the following definitions shall apply:

* * * * *

(12) Enumerated consumer laws

Except as otherwise specifically provided in sec-tion 5519 of this title, subtitle G or subtitle H, the term “enumerated consumer laws” means—

(A) the Alternative Mortgage Transaction Par-ity Act of 1982 (12 U.S.C. 3801 et seq.);

(B) the Consumer Leasing Act of 1976 (15 U.S.C. 1667 et seq.);

(C) the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (15 U.S.C. 1693 et seq.), except with respect to sec-tion 920 of that Act [15 U.S.C. 1693o-2];