+ All Categories
[…] 3. U.S. Const. Art. II, § 3 provides in pertinent part:

* * * he shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully ex-ecuted * * *

Page 59: No. 19-7 In the Supreme Court of the United States · Free Enterprise Fund ... 22 B. The Humphrey’s Executor exception should not be extended to a single-headed agency like ...

2a

4. 12 U.S.C. 5302 provides:

Severability

If any provision of this Act, an amendment made by this Act, or the application of such provision or amend-ment to any person or circumstance is held to be uncon-stitutional, the remainder of this Act, the amendments made by this Act, and the application of the provisions of such to any person or circumstance shall not be af-fected thereby.

5. 12 U.S.C. 5481 provides in pertinent part:

Definitions

Except as otherwise provided in this title,1 for pur-poses of this title,1 the following definitions shall apply:

* * * * *

(12) Enumerated consumer laws