+ All Categories
[…] That provision plainly did not impliedly restrict the President’s constitutional author-ity to remove the Comptroller or the Secretary. See Free Enterprise Fund, 561 U.S. at 517 (Breyer, J., dis-senting) (acknowledging that the Act “did not directly limit the President’s authority to remove any of those officials”).3

The PHH majority lastly claimed that the current Comptroller of the Currency is “insulated from re-moval.” 881 F.3d at 97 (citing 12 U.S.C. 2); see id. at 91. But the cited provision provides that the Comptroller will “hold his office for a term of five years unless sooner removed by the President.” 12 U.S.C. 2 (empha-sis added). It does not provide any insulation from re-moval, but merely requires the President to “communi-cate[]” his reasons for removal to the Senate, whatever

3 The D.C. Circuit also attributed to Madison the view that the