+ All Categories
[…] Page 74: No. 19-7 In the Supreme Court of the United States · Free Enterprise Fund ... 22 B. The Humphrey’s Executor exception should not be extended to a single-headed agency like ...

17a

consumer financial law, a civil penalty may not ex-ceed $25,000 for each day during which such viola-tion continues.

(C) Third tier

Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B), for any person that knowingly violates a Federal consumer financial law, a civil penalty may not ex-ceed $1,000,000 for each day during which such vi-olation continues.

* * * * *

16. 12 U.S.C. 5581 provides in pertinent part:

Transfer of consumer financial protection functions

(a) Defined terms

For purposes of this part—

(1) the term “consumer financial protection functions” means—

(A) all authority to prescribe rules or issue or-ders or guidelines pursuant to any Federal con-sumer financial law, including performing appro-priate functions to promulgate and review such rules, orders, and guidelines; and