+ All Categories
[…] the consumer to his right to dispute the debt. Id. This validation notice

requirement was designed to ‘‘eliminate the recurring problem of debt

collectors dunning the wrong person or attempting to collect debts which

the consumer has already paid.’’ S. Rep. No. 95-382, at 4 (1977), reprinted

in 1977 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1695, 1699.

2. In 2010, Congress passed the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and

Consumer Protection Act, which created the Bureau and granted it

authority to enforce compliance with the FDCPA. Pub. L. No. 111-203,

§ 1089, 124 Stat. 1376, 2092-93 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1692l(b)(6)). The

Dodd-Frank Act also empowered the Bureau to “prescribe rules with

respect to the collection of debts by debt collectors, as defined in the

[FDCPA].” Id. (codified at § 1692l(d)). It appears that one reason Congress

gave the Bureau this authority was to address issues in the validation

process. See S. Rep. No. 111-176, at 19 (‘‘In addition to concerns about debt

Case: 20-1089 Document: 23 Filed: 05/15/2020 Pages: 38