+ All Categories
[…] The district court did not abuse its dis-cretion by declining to send the jury on a long and con-voluted detour to explore what was at most an ancillary matter.

B. Any Error In The District Court’s Handling Of The Waltham Issue Was Harmless Beyond A Reasonable Doubt

Even assuming that the district court abused its broad discretion by excluding the Waltham evidence, the record definitively establishes that introducing that evidence would not have changed the outcome of re-spondent’s penalty proceeding. Thus, any error would not entitle respondent to vacatur of his sentences. See 18 U.S.C. 3595(c)(2) (“The court of appeals shall not re-verse or vacate a sentence of death on account of any error which can be harmless * * * where the Govern-ment establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that the error was harmless.”); Skipper v. South Carolina, 476 U.S. 1, 7-8 (1986) (reviewing the exclusion of mitigating evidence for harmless error).

The court of appeals’ speculation that jurors might have concluded that respondent was intimidated by Tamerlan into committing the marathon bombing, Pet.