No. 20-96X
[…] 17. The congressional grant of public highway rights-of-way embodied by R.S. 2477 operated on public lands, while not reserved for public uses, for 110 years until it was repealed on October 21, 1976 by the Federal Land Policy and Management Act (“FLPMA”), 43 U.S.C. § 1701 et seq.
18. In repealing R.S. 2477, Congress preserved vested R.S. 2477 rights-of-way as valid existing rights and expressly directed the United States and its subor-dinate agencies to manage federal lands subject to these valid existing rights. FLPMA Section 701(h) provides: “All actions by the Secretary concerned under this Act shall be subject to valid existing rights.” 43 U.S.C. § 1701, note. See also 43 U.S.C. § 1769(a) (“Nothing in this subchapter shall have the effect of terminating any right-of-way or right of use heretofore issued, granted or permitted.”).
19. In Utah, vested R.S. 2477 public highway rights-of-way remain as valid existing property rights until abandoned by formal action of the governmental owner.
153a