+ All Categories
[…] even commenced until mid-March 2015, given the 230-day timeline over which subsection (l)’s

procedures are designed to unfold. Sandoz therefore traded in the chance to narrow the scope of

potential litigation with Amgen through subsection (l)’s steps, in exchange for the expediency of

an immediate lawsuit. The BPCIA’s plain language and overall statutory scheme support a

reading that renders this decision entirely permissible.

B. BPCIA: One Hundred Eighty Days’ Notice Prior to First Commercial Marketing

The most reasonable interpretation of paragraph (l)(8) of 42 U.S.C. § 262 also favors

Sandoz. As noted above, this provision dictates that an applicant “shall provide notice to the

reference product sponsor not later than 180 days before the date of the first commercial

marketing of the biological product licensed under subsection (k).” 42 U.S.C. § 262(l)(8)(A).

Upon receiving such notice, the reference product sponsor may seek a court order enjoining such

market entry until a court can decide issues of patent validity or infringement. 42 U.S.C. §

262(l)(8)(B).