+ All Categories
[…] this mission vigorously and effectively in cooperation with applicants who market or seek to

market regulated products. One important function of the FDA is to prescribe standards and

measure compliance with a multistep process for approval for drugs and biological products.

89. As discussed above in ¶ 43, for reference products, FDA approval requires a

demonstration that the “the biological product that is the subject of the application is safe,

pure, and potent.” 42 U.S.C. § 262(a)(2)(C)(i)(I). The same demonstration is not required

for FDA approval of biosimilar products under the § 262(k) pathway. Rather, a biosimilar

applicant under the § 262(k) pathway selects a single reference product for which it seeks

FDA evaluation of its biological product as a biosimilar, and submits to the FDA “publicly-

available information regarding the Secretary’s previous determination that the reference

product is safe, pure, and potent.” 42 U.S.C. § 262(k)(2)(A)(iii)(I). In order to obtain the

benefit of the BPCIA’s abbreviated approval pathway for biosimilar products, § 262(k)

pathway, including reliance of the reference product sponsor’s prior FDA licensure,