+ All Categories
[…] These do not appear to be the types of actions taken by a party seeking cooperation and speed to identify and resolve disputes. And, as I noted above, I have yet to receive any response or acknowledgement of my letter sent more than three weeks ago.

We were disappointed to learn that Sandoz has chosen not to follow the procedure required by the statute and again proposed a different mechanism for exchange of information than that spelled out by the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 262(1). These provisions require that, not later than 20 days after the FDA notifies Sandoz that its application has been accepted for review, Sandoz "shall provide to the reference product sponsor [Amgen] a copy of the application submitted to the Secretary under subsection (k), and such other information that describes the process or processes used to manufacture the biological product that is the subject of such application." 42 U.S.C. § 262(1)(2)(A).