+ All Categories
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 262(l)(2)(B) (emphasis added).

Case: 15-1499 Document: 83 Page: 18 Filed: 04/24/2015

Page 19: No. 2015-1499 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE … · 2019-02-27 · case no. 3:14-cv-04741-rs, judge richard seeborg sandoz inc.’s opposition to emergency motion for injunction

12

2. The district court correctly held that it is not unlawful to provide notice under Section 262(l)(8)(A) 180 days before commercial marketing, rather than after FDA licensure

Nor has Amgen established a strong likelihood of success on its contention

that Sandoz acted “unlawfully” under Section 262(l)(8)(A) by providing its notice

of commercial marketing too early. That provision states that “[t]he subsection (k)

applicant shall provide notice to the reference product sponsor not later than 180

days before the date of the first commercial marketing of the biological product

licensed under subsection (k).” 42 U.S.C. § 262(l)(8)(A). As the district court

correctly held (A12-14), Sandoz satisfied that provision by giving notice in July

2014, more than 180 days before commercial marketing.

The text of Section 262(l)(8)(A) forecloses Amgen’s argument that notice