No. 21A24
[…] Case 1:21-cv-00616 Document 1 Filed 07/13/21 Page 16 of 49
SuppApp.16
17
Section 7 of S.B. 8, will be codified in that chapter. TMB may impose discipline on a doctor who
violates any state law “connected with the physician’s practice of medicine” because such violation
constitutes per se “unprofessional or dishonorable conduct.” Tex. Occ. Code § 164.053(a)(1); id.
§ 164.052(a)(5); see also § 164.053(b) (making clear that “[p]roof of the commission of the act
while in the practice of medicine . . . is sufficient” for discipline). TMB must also investigate and
review the “medical competency” of licensees who have been named in three or more health-care-
related lawsuits within a five-year period. 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 176.8. Mr. Carlton has been