No. 21A24
[…] times they are sued or the number of courts in which they must defend, and irrespective of the fact
that every S.B. 8 claim is barred by binding federal law. Id. § 171.208(i).
83. Elimination of defenses: S.B. 8 purports to bar people who are sued from raising
seven defenses under the Act, including that they believed the law was unconstitutional; that they
relied on a court decision, later overruled, that was in place at the time of the acts underlying the
suit; or that the patient consented to the abortion. Id. § 171.208(e)(2), (3). S.B. 8 also states that
people who are sued may not rely on non-mutual issue or claim preclusion, or rely as a defense on
any other “state or federal court decision that is not binding on the court in which the action” was
brought. Id. § 171.208(e)(4), (5). The clear import of these provisions is to cast a pall on
constitutionally protected activity, to force abortion providers and others who assist them to defend
themselves over and over again, and to hamstring that defense.