No. 21A24
[…] to the Supreme Court’s decision” in Pulliam v. Allen, 466 U.S. 522 (1984))).
2. The phrase “judicial officer” includes all judicial officers acting in an adjudicative capacity—not just judges.
a. Plaintiffs are also wrong to contend that section 1983’s prohibition on
injunctive relief against “judicial officers” excludes Ms. Clarkston because she
is a clerk. As an initial matter, under Texas law, clerks are judicial officers:
“[t]he district clerk must take and sign the oath prescribed for officers of this
state.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 51.302 (emphasis added). Texas law provides that
district clerks, like Ms. Clarkston, undertake “official acts” on behalf of the
court. Id. at § 51.301(d) (“Each district clerk shall be provided with a seal for
the district court. . . . The seal shall be impressed on all process issued by the
court except subpoenas and shall be kept and used by the clerk to authenticate
official acts.” (emphasis added)).
21
b. But even if Ms. Clarkston were not a “judicial officer” in her own right,
she still qualifies as one because she acts on behalf of judges, who are
indisputably “judicial officers.” Lower federal courts have long recognized