No. A07-2199
[…] the name and address for each person you intend to call as an expert witness at trial."
(RA-85.) (emphasis added.) Interrogatory No.8 asked for a list of information "[w]ith
24
I
respect to each expert whom you intend to call as a witness at trial. (RA-85.) (emphasis
added). Appellants' Panamanian expert was not retained as a trial expert. Therefore,
information about him was not responsive to the Interrogatories.
PPP also accuses Appellants of failing to "identify the Panamanian law they would
rely on" and violating Minn. Stat. § 599.07, but that statute states:
Any party may also present to the trial court any admissible evidence ofsuch laws, but, to enable a party to offer evidence of the law in anotherjurisdiction or to ask that judicial notice be taken thereof, reasonable noticeshall be given to the adverse parties either in the pleadings or otherwise.
(emphasis added.) Both Appellants' Answer asserting the forum non conveniens defense
and the papers supporting their motion to dismiss including the Affidavit of Humberto
Iglesias provided "reasonable notice... in the pleadings or otherwise" under Minn. Stat.