+ All Categories
[…] 24

I

Page 29: No. A07-2199 STATE OF MINNESOTA IN SUPREME …mn.gov/law-library-stat/briefs/pdfs/a072199scar.pdfHenry St. Dahl, ForumNon Conveniens, Latin America and Blocking Statutes, 35 U. Miami

respect to each expert whom you intend to call as a witness at trial. (RA-85.) (emphasis

added). Appellants' Panamanian expert was not retained as a trial expert. Therefore,

information about him was not responsive to the Interrogatories.

PPP also accuses Appellants of failing to "identify the Panamanian law they would

rely on" and violating Minn. Stat. § 599.07, but that statute states:

Any party may also present to the trial court any admissible evidence ofsuch laws, but, to enable a party to offer evidence of the law in anotherjurisdiction or to ask that judicial notice be taken thereof, reasonable noticeshall be given to the adverse parties either in the pleadings or otherwise.

(emphasis added.) Both Appellants' Answer asserting the forum non conveniens defense

and the papers supporting their motion to dismiss including the Affidavit of Humberto

Iglesias provided "reasonable notice... in the pleadings or otherwise" under Minn. Stat.