NO. AP-75,207
[…] either at trial or at sentencing. The President has determined that the United States will
discharge its international obligations under Avena by providing review and
reconsideration in state courts.
1. The President is "the sole organ of the federal government in the field of
international relations." United States v. Curtiss-Wright Exp. Corp., 299 U.S. 304, 320
(1936). The President, through subordinate Executive Branch officials, represents the
United States in the United Nations, including before the ICJ and in the Security Council.
See 22 U.S.C. 287 (authorizing the President to appoint persons to represent the United
States in the United Nations); 22 U.S.C. 287a (persons appointed under Section 287 shall,
"at all times, act in accordance with the instructions of the President"). Congress, in
enacting the United Nations Participation Act, also expressly anticipated that these
officials would – beyond representing the United States – perform “other functions in
connection with the participation of the United States in the United Nations” at the