+ All Categories
[…] for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application.”

Tex. Code Crim. Proc., Art. 11.071, § 5(a)(1). “For purposes of subsection (a)(1), a legal

basis of a claim is unavailable on or before the date described in Subsection (a)(1) if the

legal basis was not recognized by or could not have been reasonably formulated from a

final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States,

or a court of appellate jurisdiction of this state on or before that date.” Id., § 5(d). So too,

“for purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a factual basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a

date described in Subsection (a)(1) if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the

exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.” Id., § 5(e).

The proper construction of Section 5 is a state law question. If this Court construes

Page 52: NO. AP-75,207 IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS … · EX PARTE JOSE ERNESTO MEDELLIN ON APPLICATION FOR A WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS FROM CAUSE NO. 675430 IN THE 339TH DISTRICT

50