NO. AP-75,207
[…] for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application.”
Tex. Code Crim. Proc., Art. 11.071, § 5(a)(1). “For purposes of subsection (a)(1), a legal
basis of a claim is unavailable on or before the date described in Subsection (a)(1) if the
legal basis was not recognized by or could not have been reasonably formulated from a
final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States,
or a court of appellate jurisdiction of this state on or before that date.” Id., § 5(d). So too,
“for purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a factual basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a
date described in Subsection (a)(1) if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the
exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.” Id., § 5(e).
The proper construction of Section 5 is a state law question. If this Court construes
50
Section 5 so that the President’s foreign policy determination constituted either a “factual”
or a “legal” basis for a claim that “was unavailable” at the time Medellin filed his initial