+ All Categories
[…] Each municipal and justice court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in all cases involving the violation of ordinances of cities or towns situated within the district in which such court is established.”

5

Before 1992, former section 859a provided in relevant part: “(a) If the public offense charged is a felony not punishable with death, the magistrate shall immediately upon the appearance of counsel for the defendant read the complaint to the defendant and ask him whether he pleads guilty or not guilty to the offense charged therein ... ; thereupon, or at any time thereafter, while the charge remains pending before the magistrate and when his counsel is present, the defendant may plead guilty to the offense charged .... [¶] (b) ... [T]he magistrate shall, upon the receipt of a plea of guilty ..., immediately appoint a time for pronouncing judgment in the superior court ....” (Italics added.)