+ All Categories
[…] (a), Stats. 1992, ch. 78, § 1, pp. 274–275), the municipal court judge (sitting as a magistrate) was, at most, empowered to deliver to defendant a copy of the complaint (former § 859, amended by initiative, Primary Elec. *996 (June 5, 1990), commonly known as Prop. 115), inform defendant that, if needed, counsel would be provided for him at the public’s expense (ibid.), set a time for the preliminary hearing (former § 859b, Stats. 1989, ch. 897, § 26.5, pp. 3066–3067), and, at that appointed time, “proceed to examine the case,” unless such examination was waived (former § 860, Stats. 1963, ch. 1174, ***142 § 2, p. 2670). The magistrate was simply not authorized to accept a plea of guilty and pronounce judgment, because former section 859a — which authorized that procedure — only applied “[i]f the public offense charged is a felony not punishable with death.” (Former § 859a.)8

8