IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] not to expand liability without congressional authorization. United States v. Bass, 404 U.S.
336, 348 (1971) ("[L]egislatures and not courts should define criminal activity[.]"); United
States v. Wiltberger, 18 U.S. 76, 95 (1820) ("It is the legislature, not the Court, which is to
define a crime, and ordain its punishment.").
In addition, what the Ninth Circuit's review of history fails to note is that, in 2002,
Congress passed a statute specifically criminalizing conspiracy to commit mail and wire 14
fraud, 18 U.S.C. § 1349 ("Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense
under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the
offense .... "). Pub.L. 107-204, Title IX,§ 902(a), July 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 805. Congress
spoke clearly and defined a new crime, relying on well-established conspiracy principles,
that covered those who join in a scheme to defraud. See Skilling, 561 U.S. at 402 (urging