+ All Categories
[…] The Title V Program

Title V of the Act requires all “major source[s]” of

air pollution to obtain operating permits. See 42

U.S.C. § 7661a(a). “Major source[s]” under Title V

are defined to include

any stationary facility or source of air

pollutants which directly emits, or has the

potential to emit, one hundred tons per year

or more of any air pollutant.

42 U.S.C. § 7602(j).

Title V allows EPA to “exempt one or more source

categories (in whole or in part)” from Title V if

compliance would be “impracticable, infeasible, or

unnecessarily burdensome on such categories.” See

42 U.S.C. § 7661a(a). But the statute flatly forbids

EPA to “exempt any major source” from Title V’s

requirements. See id. (“[T]he Administrator may not

exempt any major source from such requirements.”).

The Title V permitting authorities must approve or

deny any completed operating-permit application

within eighteen months. See 42 U.S.C. § 7661b(c).

* * *

Page 21: No.