+ All Categories
[…] AlliedSignal, Inc., 896 F. Supp. 1482, 1491(W.D. Mo. 1995) (determining that the plaintiff was not a qualified individual withinthe meaning of the ADA because his alcoholism and depression precluded him fromholding the security clearance needed to work for a government contractor produc-ing components for nuclear weapons).

186. See supra note 141.187. Exec. Order No. 12,968, supra note 139, at pt. 3, § 3.1(c). Additionally, "[n]o

negative inference concerning the standards in this section [for access to classifiedinformation] may be raised solely on the basis of mental health counseling... [but]mental health may be considered where it directly relates to those standards." Id. §3.1(e).

[Vol. 30:977

Page 46: No One is above the Law When It Comes to the ADA and the ...

NO ONE IS ABOVE THE LAW