NO. ____________________
[…] (2) As used in this subsection—...
(B) the term “violent felony” means any crimepunishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, ...that—
(i) has as an element the use, attempteduse, or threatened use of physical force againstthe person of another; or
xiii
(ii) is burglary, arson, or extortion,involves use of explosives, or otherwiseinvolves conduct that presents a seriouspotential risk of physical injury to another; ....
The New Mexico statutory provision involved in this case is:
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16-2, which provides as follows:
Robbery consists of the theft of anything of value from the person ofanother or from the immediate control of another by use or threatened use of forceor violence.
Whoever commits robbery is guilty of a third degree felony.
Whoever commits robbery while armed with a deadly weaponis, for the first offense, guilty of a second degree felony and,for second and subsequent offenses, is guilty of a first degreefelony.
xiv
INTRODUCTION
This case presents an issue very similar to the issue this Court is considering in
Stokeling v. United States, cert. granted, 138 S. Ct. 1438 (Apr. 2, 2018) (No. 17-5554),
and is identical to that raised in Garcia v. United States, 877 F.3d 944 (10th Cir. 2017),