+ All Categories
[…] (i) has as an element the use, attempteduse, or threatened use of physical force againstthe person of another; or

xiii

Page 15: NO. SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES ROBERT SERRANO… · 2019. 2. 25. · Serrano, — Fed. Appx. —, 2018 WL 1770692 (10th Cir. April 13, 2018), affirming the denial of Mr. Serrano’s

(ii) is burglary, arson, or extortion,involves use of explosives, or otherwiseinvolves conduct that presents a seriouspotential risk of physical injury to another; ....

The New Mexico statutory provision involved in this case is:

N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16-2, which provides as follows:

Robbery consists of the theft of anything of value from the person ofanother or from the immediate control of another by use or threatened use of forceor violence.

Whoever commits robbery is guilty of a third degree felony.

Whoever commits robbery while armed with a deadly weaponis, for the first offense, guilty of a second degree felony and,for second and subsequent offenses, is guilty of a first degreefelony.

xiv

Page 16: NO. SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES ROBERT SERRANO… · 2019. 2. 25. · Serrano, — Fed. Appx. —, 2018 WL 1770692 (10th Cir. April 13, 2018), affirming the denial of Mr. Serrano’s

INTRODUCTION