+ All Categories
[…] opportunity to pass on Norris’ federal claim is satisfied if the legal basis of the

claim made in state court was the "substantial equivalent" of that made in the

federal court. Picard, 404 U.S. at 278.

In his direct appeal brief to the TCCA, Norris argued that “[t]he cumulative

effect of the prosecutor’s conduct denied [Norris] due process of law and the fair

trial to which he was constitutionally entitled.” (Appellant’s Brief at 49-50)

(emphasis supplied). In Texas, the parallel provision of the federal due process

clause is termed “due course of the law”. Cf. TEX. CONST., art. 1, sec. 19 (“No

citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or

immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of

the land.”) (emphasis supplied). Where, as here, there is a distinct difference in the

phraseology between comparable state and federal constitutional provisions, and

Case: 15-70010 Document: 00513139993 Page: 40 Date Filed: 08/03/2015

Page 41: NORRIS Application for CoA

USCA No. 15-70010

25