+ All Categories
[…] PART I- GENERAL INFORMATION 1.1 INTRODUCTION

The North Carolina Education Lottery (“NCEL”), a state agency created pursuant to the North Carolina

State Lottery Act (G.S. § 18C-101 et seq.), is issuing this Request for Proposal (“RFP”) to invite

responses (“Proposals”) from qualified and reputable firms who have experience in evaluating the operation of lotteries and are licensed in North Carolina (“Potential Contractors”), to provide

performance audit services on the operation of the NCEL. This RFP is issued pursuant to the North Carolina Lottery Act, NCGS §18C-122(d), which states: “Biennially at the end of the fiscal year, in addition

to audits required by G.S. 18C-116 and by subsection (a) of this section, beginning in 2010, the

Commission shall engage an independent auditing firm that has experience in evaluating the operation of lotteries to perform an audit of the Lottery. The results of this audit shall be presented to the

Commission, to the Governor, and to the General Assembly.”

As noted in the above-referenced statutory provision, the NCEL experienced annual financial audits conducted by an independent financial firm on behalf of the State Auditor pursuant to NCGS §18-116,